Monday, June 20, 2011
[…] that may result in incarceration.114 Pursuant
to statute, judges in those courts have discretion to appoint
counsel to people facing any other form of punishment
or commitment for civil contempt.115
5.
Children have the right to either self-selected counsel
or a court-appointed attorney in juvenile delinquency
proceedings; this right cannot be waived.116
6.
An individual has a right to counsel in a state habeas
corpus proceeding challenging a criminal conviction,
where the petition is not neither “baseless” nor “repeti113
N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 262(a)(vi); N.Y. JUD. LAW § 35(8).

114 See, e.g., Ullah v. Entezari-Ullah, 836 N.Y.S.2d 18, 22 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2007);
Dep’t of Hous. Pres. & Dev. of N.Y. v. Lamison, 462 N.Y.S.2d 109, 111 (N.Y. Civ. Ct.
1983).

115 N.Y. JUD. LAW § 770 (McKinney 2008) (“[T]he court shall inform the offender that he
or she has the right to the assistance of counsel, and when it appears that the offender is financially
unable to obtain counsel, the court may in its discretion assign counsel to represent
him or her.”)

116 N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 249(a) (McKinney 2008); VITULLO-MARTIN & MAXEY, supra
note 65, at 14.


2009] STATE BAR REPORT

tious.”117

2. Potential for Expansion
While statutory law guarantees a person counsel in all contempt
proceedings (other than summary contempt) in Family Court,