Monday, June 20, 2011
[…] proceeding (brought to establish his sanity), to the assignment of counsel as a matter of constitutional
right.”).

109
N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 10.08(g) (McKinney 2008).

110 Rapoport v. G.M., 657 N.Y.S.2d 748-49 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t 1997) (“In a proceeding
pursuant to Public Health Law § 2120 to involuntarily hospitalize a person [who has a communicable
disease and who cannot or will not refrain from infecting others] there exists a
constitutional right to counsel because the outcome of the proceeding may result in that person’s
losing his or her physical liberty.”).

111
N.Y. SOC. SERV. LAW § 473-a (5)(b) (McKinney 2008).

112 N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 9.60(g) (McKinney 2008) (“The subject of the petition shall
have the right to be represented by the mental hygiene legal service, or privately financed
counsel, at all stages of a proceeding commenced under this section.”).


68
TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25

have a right to counsel (except in summary proceedings,
i.e. those punishing contempt committed in front
of a judge), and in proceedings in Supreme Court
where the right to counsel would exist were the case
venued in Family Court. There is, however, no right